Privacy Policy

www.Xgeeks.ca is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

Our commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by www.xgeeks.ca is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

WWW.xgeeks.ca websites uses cookies. Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around our websites. If you choose, they may be used to 'remember' your password and make it easier and faster to log-in. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except the organization with which you are dealing.
Web analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics and Webtrends to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).
Privacy statement details

Thank you for visiting www.xgeeks.ca and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. The management of personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Our privacy statement covers the following topics:
What kind of information is collected when you visit our websites?

When you browse or download information from www.xgeeks.ca, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites.

We collect the following standard types of information:

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
Operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
Dates and times users access our sites
Pages visited
Keywords users enter into our search engine
Names and sizes of files requested

What happens when you send us personal information online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
request a service, product, or fill out a registration or licence form online
provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
conduct e-commerce transactions with www.xgeeks.ca

When you visit www.xgeeks.ca, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product.
How do we use cookies?

Some websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser's "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies used by the www.xgeeks.ca, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by us are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except the website with which you are dealing. We use two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) or persistent cookies (longer-term continuing use).

session cookies may be used to support on-line feedback/discussion, forms and registration and 'e-commerce/shopping cart' transactions - they are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Without session cookies, moving around our Web sites could be much slower
persistent cookies are different from session cookies because they are stored on your computer's hard drive for some length of time - they are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences (e.g. large font) and passwords for automatic log-in purposes

Further information on 'cookies' is at the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: If you wanted to know...What to do about Cookies.
Who is accountable for the protection of privacy?

Our practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. The safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the server firewall.
How can I access and correct my personal information?

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute - CERT Coordination Center.
Who can I contact for further information?

Questions or comments regarding these practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) in agencies, may be directed to the Information, Privacy and Archives Division, Ministry of Government Services, by e-mailing Web.Foi.MGCS@ontario.ca or calling 416-327-1601 or 1-800-668-9933 or writing to:

Office of the Chief Privacy Officer and Archivist of Ontario
Information, Privacy and Archives Division
Ministry of Government Services, Ontario
3rd Floor, 134 Ian Macdonald Blvd.
Toronto, ON M7A 2C5